100Gb/s CFP LR4 Transceiver

HCP100G-CFP-LR4 100Gb/s CFP LR4 Transceiver
  • HCP100G-CFP-LR4 100Gb/s CFP LR4 Transceiver
HCP100G-CFP-LR4 100Gb/s CFP LR4 Transceiver

The FIBERHTT CFP LR4 is the optical transceiver module which is a hot pluggable form factor designed for high speed optical networking application. The FIBERHTT CFP LR4 is designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet application and provides 100GBASE-LR4 compliant optical interface, CAUI electrical interface and MDIO module management interface. The FIBERHTT CFP LR4 converts 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical data streams to 4-lane LAN-WDM 25.78Gb/s optical output signal and 4-lane LAN-WDM 25.78Gb/s optical input signal to 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical data streams. This 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical signal is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ba CAUI specification. The high performance Cooled LAN-WDM EA-DFB transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant optical interface with IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

The FIBERHTT CFP LR4 contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. Figure 1 shows the functional block diagram of FIBERHTT CFP LR4.