40G QSFP+ LR4 Lite 2km Optical Transceiver

HQP40G-IR4 40G QSFP+ LR4 Lite 2km Optical Transceiver
  • HQP40G-IR4 40G QSFP+ LR4 Lite 2km Optical Transceiver
HQP40G-IR4 40G QSFP+ LR4 Lite 2km Optical Transceiver
HQP40G-CWDM-IR4 is a transceiver module designed for 2km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard.

The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de- multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G.694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.