40G QSFP+

QSFP+ 40G SR4 MMF 850nm 150m
  • QSFP+ 40G SR4 MMF 850nm 150m
QSFP+ 40G SR4 MMF 850nm 150m
General Description

HQP40G-SR4 is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.

An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually can not be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through an MSA-compliant 38-pin edge type connector.

The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.
40G QSFP+ LR4 Lite 2km Optical Transceiver
HQP40G-CWDM-IR4

QSFP+ 40G CWDM SMF 2km

QSFP+ 40GB ER4 SMF 40KM
HQP40G-CWDM-ER4

QSFP+ 40G CWDM SMF 40km