100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver

HQP100G QSFP28-SR4 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver with DDM
  • HQP100G QSFP28-SR4 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver with DDM
HQP100G QSFP28-SR4 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver with DDM
General Description

FiberHTT HQP100G-SR4 are designed for use in 100 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber.They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm.

The optical receiver portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, diagnostic monitors, and control and bias blocks. Diagnostic monitors for optical input power are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of optical input signal (LOS). All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the flag clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset upon reading the appropriate flag register.

The electrical output will squelch for loss of  input signal  (unless squelch is disabled) and channel de-activation through TWS interface. Status and alarm/warning information are available via the TWS interface.