25G 1310nm SFP28 40km Transceiver

HSFP3128-ER 25G 1310nm SFP28 40km Transceiver
  • HSFP3128-ER 25G 1310nm SFP28 40km Transceiver
HSFP3128-ER 25G 1310nm SFP28 40km Transceiver
Description

HSFP3128-ER transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length up to 30km (w/o FEC) or 40km (w/ FEC) over G.652 SMF. The module optical connection is duplex LC and shall be compatible with SFP+ 28Gbps and backward compatible with legacy 10G SFP+ pluggable. The HSFP3128-ER module is a dual directional device with a transmitter and receiver plus a control management interface (2-wire interface) in the same physical package. 2-wire interface is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and module control function. 

The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Tx_Fault, Tx_Disable, are available with the modules. The SFP28 ER IT module electrical interface is compliant to 25GAUI and CEI-VSR-28G-VSR. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.