25G 850nm Multi-mode SFP28 Transceiver

HSFP8528-SR SFP28 25Gb/s 850nm 100m Transceiver
  • HSFP8528-SR SFP28 25Gb/s 850nm 100m Transceiver
HSFP8528-SR SFP28 25Gb/s 850nm 100m Transceiver
Description: 

HSFP8528-SR is a single-rate module with an operating range of 0.5m to 70m/100m over OM3/OM4 MMF (Table 1), respectively, compliant with IEEE802.3by 25GBASE-SR optical specs. 

The module optical connection is duplex LC and shall be compatible with SFP+ 28Gbps and backward compatible with legacy 10G SFP+ pluggable. The SFP28 SR module is a dual directional device with a transmitter and receiver plus a control management interface (2-wire interface) in the same physical package. 2-wire interface is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and module control function.

The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. The SFP28 SR module electrical interface is compliant to OFI CEI-VSR-28G-VSR. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.